Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Japans Pflanzenschätze für Europa / Japan’s Plant Treasures for Europe

Japans Pflanzenschätze für Europa
zum 220. Geburtstag und 150. Todestag
von Philipp Franz von Siebold

Philipp Franz von Siebold

Am 17.02.1796 wurde Philipp Franz von Siebold als Sohn einer renommierten Arztfamilie in Würzburg geboren. Er studierte ebenfalls Medizin und daneben Naturwissenschaften sowie Länder- und Völkerkunde.

Im Alter von 26 Jahren wurde er Stabsarzt bei der niederländisch-indischen Armee. In dieser Funktion verbrachte er einen 1. Aufenthalt von 1823 bis 1830 in Japan, das zu dieser Zeit weitgehend politisch und kulturell isoliert war. 1830 musste Siebold das Land als Verbannter wegen Spionage verlassen, da er unerlaubte Sammlerstücke nach Europa schicken wollte.

Als Agent der niederländischen Ostindien-Kompanie war ihm ein 2. Aufenthalt von 1858 bis 1862 in Japan möglich. In der Zwischenzeit verbrachte er einen Großteil seiner Zeit in der wissenschaftlichen Sichtung von Unterlagen aus Japan in Leiden (Niederlande).

1864 kehrte er nach Würzburg zurück. Am 18.10.1866 starb er in München, wo auch heute seine Grabstätte liegt.

Arbeit
und Lebenswerk

Als Arzt wirkte er bei der Verbreitung der westlichen Medizin in Japan mit. Er widmete sich aber auch vor allem dem Studium von Kultur und Natur in Japan. Seine aus Japan mitgebrachten Aufzeichnungen, Sammlerstücke, Präparate, Herbarbelege und Pflanzen bildeten die Basis für grundlegende wissenschaftliche Werke. In Zusammenarbeit mit anderen Wissenschaftlern entstanden so z. B. die Fauna Japonica (Japans Tierwelt) und die Flora Japonica (Japans Pflanzenwelt).

So wurden viele Pflanzen von Siebold das erste mal botanisch benannt und nach Europa eingeführt. Für sie wird üblicherweise der Begriff Siebold-Pflanzen verwendet. Über die 1839 gegründete Siebold- Gesellschaft und Siebolds Versuchsgarten in Leiden (Niederlande) gelangten viele bedeutende Gartenpflanzen nach Europa wie Hortensien, Blauglockenbaum und Blauregen.

Siebold-Pflanzen im Ringpark
Die Flora Japonica umfasst circa 350 Siebold-Pflanzen. Im Ringpark finden sich einige dieser Siebold Pflanzen. Sie waren zur Zeit der Anlage des Ringparks Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts absolute Neuheiten!

Der Katsurbem auch Kuchenbaum (Cercidiphyllum japonicum) genannt steht in mehreren Exemplaren im Ringpark. Er wird wegen seiner attraktiven rosa Blüte im April (mannliche und weibliche Blüten an einem Baum) und seines hellen gelben Herbstlaubes sehr gerne in Parks
gepflanzt. Ein weitere Siebold Pflanze ist der Fächer-Ahorn (Acer palmatum), der mit zwei stattichen Exemplaren im Klein Nizza zu vertreten ist, sowie der Blauslockenbaum (Paulownia tomentosa) mit seinen auffälligen blauen glockenförmigen Blüten.

Das Siebold-Denkmal auf dem Geschwister-Scholl-Platz ist mit Morgenländischen Thujen (Platycladus orientalis) umpflanzt, die ebenfalls von Philipp Franz von Siebold beschrieben wurden.

Siebolds Gedenken in Würzburg
Die Siebold-Gesellschaft hat Philipp Franz von Siebold in der Frankfurter Straße ein eigenes Museum gewidmet.

Auf dem Geschwister-Scholl-Platz, Ecke Ottostraße/Sanderring, in Sichtweite des Ringparks, wurde 1882 das Siebold-Denkmal errichtet.

Ferner erinnern das Siebold-Gymnasium, das Siebolds-Waldchen, die Sieboldstraße in der Sanderau und der Sieboldgarten im Landesgartenschaugelände 1990 an den bekannten Sohn Würzburgs.

(English translation:)

Japan's plant treasures for Europe on the 220th birthday and 150th anniversary of his death of Philipp Franz von Siebold

Philipp Franz von Siebold was born on February 17th, 1796 as the son of a renowned family of doctors in Würzburg. He also studied medicine and natural sciences as well as regional culture and ethnology.

At the age of
Fraxinus2 (unaltered, via Wikimedia Commons under CC 3.0 license), 2012
3. Von Siebold monument, Würzburg
This is the monument to Von Siebold that is barely visible in the shadows in the preceding photo, and is mentioned on the marker.
26 he became a medical officer in the Dutch-Indian Army. It was in this function that he spent his first stay in Japan from 1823 to 1830, which at that time was largely politically and culturally isolated. In 1830 Siebold had to leave the country as an exile because he was expelled for espionage because he had wanted to send illegal collector's items to Europe.

As an agent of the Dutch East India Company, he was able to stay a second time in Japan from 1858 to 1862. In the meantime he spent much of his time in Leiden (Netherlands) in the scientific review of documents from Japan.

In 1864 he returned to Würzburg. He died in Munich on October 18, 1866, where his grave is located today.

Work and Vocation

As a doctor, he helped spread Western medicine in Japan. But he also devoted himself primarily to the study of culture and nature in Japan. The notes, collector's items, preparations, herbarium specimens and plants he brought with him from Japan formed the basis for fundamental scientific works, producing in cooperation with other scientists, e.g., Fauna Japonica (Japan's wildlife) and Flora Japonica (Japan's flora).

Many of Siebold's plants were given botanical names for the first time and introduced to Europe. The term “Siebold plants” is commonly used for them. Many important garden plants, such as hydrangeas, blue bell
trees and wisteria, came to Europe via the Siebold Society founded in 1839 and Siebold's experimental garden in Leiden (Netherlands).

Siebold plants in the Ringpark
The Flora Japonica includes around 350 Siebold plants. Some of these Siebold plants can be found in the Ringpark. They were absolutely new when the Ringpark was laid out at the end of the 19th century!

There are several specimens of the Katsurbem, also known as the cake tree (Cercidiphyllum japonicum), in the Ringpark. It is very popular in parks for its attractive pink blooms in April (male and female flowers on one tree) and bright yellow fall foliage. Another Siebold plant is the Japanese maple (Acer palmatum), which is represented by two stately specimens in Klein Nice, and the bluecurled tree (Paulownia tomentosa) with its striking blue bell-shaped flowers.

Oriental thujas (Platycladus orientalis), which were also described by Philipp Franz von Siebold, have been planted around the Siebold memorial on the Geschwister-Scholl-Platz.

Siebold's commemoration in Würzburg
The Siebold Society has dedicated a museum to Philipp Franz von Siebold on Frankfurter Strasse.

The Siebold memorial was erected in 1882 on the Geschwister-Scholl-Platz, at the corner of Ottostraße and Sanderring, within sight of the Ringpark.

In addition, , the Siebold-Gymnasium, the Siebolds-Waldchen, the Sieboldstraße in the Sanderau and the Siebold Gardenin the Local Garden Exposition Area in 1990 also commemorate this well-known son of Würzburg.

Erected 2016 by Stadt Würzburg, Siebold-Gesellschaft.

Overview: Philipp Franz Balthasar von Siebold (17 February 1796 – 18 October 1866) was a German physician, botanist and traveler. He achieved prominence by his studies of Japanese flora and fauna and the introduction of Western medicine in Japan. He was the father of the first female Japanese doctor educated in Western medicine, Kusumoto Ine.
(Submitted on February 12, 2023.)