Ionia in Ionia County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ionia County Courthouse

Inscription.

Completed in 1885, the Ionia County Courthouse is the largest structure ever built of Ionia sandstone. The handsome three-and-a-half story courthouse replaced an 1840s hall of justice, which had become inadequate for the county’s needs. David W. Gibbs (1836-1917), of Toledo, Ohio, designed the 120'X 80' Classical Revival structure. The $42,380 courthouse was financed by a special tax levy, which was approved in 1883. The first county offices moved into the new building in January 1886 and court was first held in it in late February of that year. Formal dedication services were observed on July 3, 1886. The interior is adorned with black and white marble floors, oak wainscoting, fourteen marble fireplaces, and a massive walnut and butternut staircase.

Erected 1983 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L448.)

Ionia County was organized in 1837. At first, there was a dispute over the location of the county seat, between Ionia and Lyons, but it was soon resolved in favor of Ionia. However, the first courthouse, located at this site, was a small one-story building. By the 1800s, this building was far too small, and a building committee was formed to decide on a replacement.
(Submitted on February 10, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Ionia County Courthouse