Belgren near Russellville in Franklin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Belgreen

Franklin County

Inscription. After the northern portion of the county was taken to create Colbert County. An election was held to move the county seat to a more central location. In 1878. Jesse Amos Bolton surveyed and laid out the streets of the new town of Belgreen. An early plat map shows approximately 12 blocks. Franklin, Jefferson, and Washington Streets ran east and west. while Main Street, now Highway 187 ran north and south. with each street measuring 99 feet wide. Each block measured 210 square feet and Block Six was designated as the location for the courthouse and jail Both buildings were wood frame structures. The settlement grew from a small farming community into a prosperous town. The post office was established May 20, 1879. Some of the early settlers were the Brittons, Ezzells, Fosters, Hesters, Thompsons, and Waltrips. At one time the Ezzells owned much of the land in and around the town. On December 4, 1890. a fire destroyed the wooden courthouse and all county records. In 1934, the bars in the old jail were removed and taken to the nearby town of Hodges to be used in their jail. Today the Belgreen School campus sits on the site of the old town.

Erected 2022 by Alabama Historical Commission.

. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 20, 1879.