El Centro in Cartagena de Indias in Municipio de Cartagena, Bolívar, Colombia — Northwestern South America

Bank of the Republic Building

Edificio Banco de la República
El Banco de la República lleva funcionando más de siete décadas ininterrumpidamente. Este edificio del Emisor en Cartagena se ha convertido en pieza armoniosa del paisaje urbano del sector amurallado de la ciudad, así como parte de la memoria colectiva de los cartageneros. Edificación de corte republicano (1925 - Arq. Joseph Maertens) desarrollada en tres plantas.

English:
The Central Bank has been operating continuously for more than seven decades. This building of the Issuing bank in Cartagena has become a harmonious cityscape piece of the walled part of the city and part of the collective memory of Cartagena. It is a republican style Building (1925 - Architect Joseph Maertens) developed on three floors.

Erected by Distrito Turistico, Histórico y Cultural de Cartagena de Indias.

The marker is located on the left corner of the building.