Intercession City in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Davenport

Inscription. Fort Davenport was built for service during the Second Seminole War (1835-1842). This fort was one of a series of forts constructed for use during the war, it was used to protect supplies and garrison troops.

Fort Davenport (1839) was located west of Intercession City near Reedy Creek, two miles northeast of Loughman on the south side of Davenport Creek.

When Spanish artifacts were discovered in the 1970s the fort was believed to be the route taken by Hernando de Soto on his trek in 1539 from Tampa Bay through North America.

Osceola County Board of County Commissioners proclaimed the site of Fort Davenport a historical site on May 24, 1993.

Caption The Conquistador Spur found on site