Boyne City in Charlevoix County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

S. Dosie Clothing Furnishings & Shoes

Established 1907

— Boyne City's Historical Past —

Inscription.
S. Dosie opened the finest store in Greater Boyne on March 20, 1907 where the stock featuring all the latest and correct styles, was arranged in Metropolitan style.

The two-story building was 25 by 94 feet and was, in every sense of the word, a model merchantile building. Only the best makes in goods such as Tigar brand soft and stiff hats, Kuppenheimer hand tailored clothing and Walkover shoes found a place in his store.

Clothing was carefully arranged in dust proof cabinets and hats were kept in specially constructed wall cases.

The new store was hot water heated and eclectically lighted by 52 powerful lights on the first floor and 25 on the second.