Boyne City in Charlevoix County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kaden's Store

Established 1903

— Boyne City's Historical Past —

Inscription.
Frank Kaden, one of Boyne's Pioneer merchants was born in 1862 and first came to this area in 1876 from Philadelphia. After operating a business in Boyne Falls for several years and spending some time in California, he returned to Boyne City and in 1903 decided to build a store.

Purchasing a lot for $1,000 he constructed the first brick building on Water Street. Wanting an impressive date on which to open his store, he picked February 22. Washington's Birthday, as a symbol of his belief in the idealism of American life.

On the left side of this building he stocked groceries, and on the right side he carried thread and bolts of muslin. The store was heated with two large wood stoves and lighted by kerosene lamps. In 1906 a furnace was installed and in 1908 it was wired for electricity.

In 1041, Frank sold the store to his daughter. Florida and her husband Ira Bowman. In 1947, the Bowmans converted the grocery and dry goods store to a men's and women's clothing enterprise and family shoe store.