Elsah in Jersey County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ice House

Block 5 - Lot 8 - 2 Mill Street

Inscription. This ruin is all that remains of a building that was constructed in the middle 1800s of stone that was quarried locally from the bluffs along the Mississippi River. It was originally a private home and meeting place for the people of Elsah. The property was purchased by Christian Loehr in 1873 from the Elsah Building and Manufacturing Company. It was later converted to an ice house.

Ice harvesting was an economic activity on the Mississippi River in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. River ice was cut into blocks and transported to the local buildings for storage until used in the warmer months. At one time, there were five ice houses in Elsah. In this photo from that period, men can be seen cutting ice by hand.

Erected 2017 by Historic Elsah Foundation.

away); Our Lady of the Rivers (approx. 2 miles away in Missouri); St Rose Philippine Duchesne (approx. 2 miles away in Missouri); St. Francis of Assisi Church (approx. 2 miles away in Missouri); 1815 Treaty (approx. 2 miles away in Missouri); Portage des Sioux 1798 (approx. 2 miles away in Missouri); Lewis & Clark 1804 (approx. 2 miles away in Missouri); Forts and Blockhouses (approx. 2 miles away in Missouri).

Marker is mounted to the building on the left