Marble Falls in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jim Lovell

Inscription. Captain James A. Lovell, Jr., Navy (Ret) placed his hand and footprints in concrete on this spot on June 27, 1995. At that time the Uptown was a movie theater.

Captain Lovell was attending the Marble Falls premier of the film, "Apollo 13", based upon his book, "Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13." In the movie Lovell is portrayed by Tom Hanks.

The Apollo 13 mission, launched on April 10, 1970, was to be the third moon landing. Two days into their journey, an oxygen tank exploded, seriously crippling the command module.

Through the bravery of the Apollo 13 crew and the ingenuity of the NASA engineers at Mission Control in Houston, Commander Lovell successfully piloted Apollo 13 back to Earth.

Lovell retired from the Navy in 1973 and lived for a few years in Horseshoe Bay, Texas. It was while living in Horseshoe Bay that he attended the premier of the movie based upon his exploits as Commander of Apollo 13.

2. Jim Lovell Marker Area
3. Jim Lovell hand and footprints