Fort Wadsworth on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Defending New York Harbor

“ … [the Narrows are] the place pointed out by nature for the defense of the harbor … ”
Prussian General Friedrich von Steuben, Aide to General George Washington during the Revolutionary War

How do you protect one of the world’s busiest ports? This question has challenged military leaders for centuries. In 1776, the British landed unopposed on Staten Island, captured New York City, fortified this point, and occupied the area until the Revolutionary War ended.

Starting in 1794, the state of New York began building forts here. The War of 1812 hastened those efforts and, by 1817, ten forts built by the state and the U.S. War department ringed this harbor.

As weapons improved over time, this circle of forts expanded to defend New York Harbor – which has not been attacked since the British left in 1783.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker.
The background of the marker contains an 1854 lithograph of New York Harbor showing the location of forts, including Fort Wood on Bedloe’s Island (now called Liberty Island), Fort Gibson on Ellis Island, Castle Clinton on Manhattan, Castle Williams on Governors Island, Fort Columbus on Governors Island, First Fort Tompkins 1814 (site of second Fort Tompkins 1876 and site of the marker), Fort Richmond under construction (renamed Fort Wadsworth in 1865. Then Battery Weed 1902), Fort Lafayette (its rubble now forms the base for the west tower of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge) and Fort Harrison.

Also on the marker
2. Marker on New York Harbor
are four maps showing the location of Harbor defense fortifications at various times. These include the First System Defenses 1794-1807, Second System Defenses 1807-1817, Third System Defenses 1817-1876 and Endicott Period Defenses 1890-1910.

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, August 10, 2016
4. Staten Island Markers
Several markers are found at this location overlooking the narrows between Staten Island and Brooklyn.
5. Defending New York Harbor - 12" training mortar