Winger Township in Polk County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

World War I Memorial

[south side]
These served faithfully in the
Army of the United States during
The World War

Henry Akre • Ole T. Austad • Gilbert O. Bakke • Oscar J. Bakke • Albin Barlund • Albert Bjugstad • Ottar Bodahl • Bernhardt Bratlie • Henry Bye • Arnold V. Carlson • Carl L. Carlson • Oscar C. Carlson • Halvor C. Engemoen • George Erickson • Oscar C. Evenson • Albert Fengestad • Maurice C. Fristrom • Emil Geldaker • Edwin Hanson • Carl Haugen • Ole T. Haugen • Christian H. Haugerud • John Haldor Hegg • Albert Helgaas • Otto Hoff • Clarence M Hogenson • Harry B. Hogenson • George Hunter • John B. Hustad • Alfred Johnson • Alfred G. Johnson • Frank B. Johnson • Hjalmar Johnson • John T. Johnson • Oscar H. Kaupang • Bennie C. Knudson • John Knutson • Amund G. Larson • Oscar L. Larson • Edwin Lecy • Oscar O. Lesetmo • Edward Locken • Peter L. Locken • Maurice J. Lofgren • Ray Lofgren • Arthur Lutness • Peter Lutness • Arthur B. Maltrud • Alfred Martin • Einar
H. Messelt • Ole J. Moy • Olaf S. Mykleby • Axel Neslund • John Neslund • Oscar Norlin • Joseph Novotny • Dortheous Ofstedal • Alfred J. Olson • Arthur F. Olson • Hans Olson • Oliver Olson • Oscar Edward Olson • Selmer Olson • Albert L. Peterson • Anton J. Peterson • Arlie H. Peterson • George Peterson • Nels Rane • Norman Sandberg • Emil Saxum • John Schacher • Torkel Skore • Martin Soberg • Henry P. Solie • Ingval Solie • Bernard Sollie • Oscar B. Sollie • Edwin B. Sorvig • Peter J. Sorvig • Selmer Stennes • Edward Thompson • John Thune • Mathias Thune • Carl T. Torgerson • Martin West • Clarence Widmark • Peter H. Zahl

1. Nels T. Wold (1895-1918)
2. World War I Memorial
(south tablet)
.
United States Army soldier and a recipient of the United States military's highest decoration — the Medal of Honor — for his actions in World War I. At the start of the Meuse-Argonne offensive on September 26, 1918, his battalion was tasked with capturing the French village of Cheppy. Upon reaching the German rear outside Cheppy, with the fog lifted, the group began destroying enemy positions one at a time. One well-placed machine gun nest, located in a clump of bushes, was deemed too dangerous to attack head-on. Wold asked for and received permission to crawl up to the position and investigate. While the rest of the group took cover, he crept up to the rear of the emplacement, killed two occupants, and captured the remaining three. As the group continued on, clearing ambuscades, sniper posts, and gun emplacements, Wold volunteered four more times to single-handedly attack machine gun nests. He was successful each time except the last. He was killed by machine gun fire while penetrating a camouflage screen which concealed the fifth emplacement. His comrades then charged the position, killed the occupants and recovered Wold's body.
(Submitted on February 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nels T. Wold • Congressional Medal of Honor Citation.
He
3. World War I Memorial (north side)
rendered most gallant service in aiding the advance of his company, which had been held up by machine-gun nests, advancing, with one other soldier, and silencing the guns, bringing with him, upon his return, 11 prisoners. Later the same day he jumped from a trench and rescued a comrade who was about to be shot by a German officer, killing the officer during the exploit. His actions were entirely voluntary, and it was while attempting to rush a fifth machine-gun nest that he was killed. The advance of his company was mainly due to his great courage and devotion to duty.

4. World War I Memorial (south side)
5. World War I Memorial