Thornapple Township in Middleville in Barry County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Carveth House

Inscription.

In 1867 Ionia County native John Carveth (1841-1910) settled in Middleville to read law. In 1868, after the completion of his studies, he was admitted to the bar and established a practice in Middleville. Carveth served one term as state senator for Barry and Eaton Counties in 1885-86. Carveth moved to Grand Rapids in 1895 and sold the house to his brother-in-law and former law partner Aaron Clark, a wealthy landowner and founder of the Bank of Caledonia.

State Senator John Carveth built this elaborate Queen Anne house in 1886. The asymmetry, spindlework, broad arches and bull's eye motifs typify the style, popular during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Highly decorative Eastlake designs accent the interior trim, windows and fireplace. In 1891 the Middleville Sun boasted Carveth "now has hot and cold water throughout his house." This handsome residence was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

Erected 1994 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1880.)

2. John Carveth House Marker Reverse