Inscription. Near this site was the log cabin home of Titus Bronson, first permanent settler of the village of Bronson, as Kalamazoo was called until 1836. He was born in Middlebury, Conn. on Nov. 27, 1788. He farmed at Tallmadge, Ohio and Ann Arbor before coming to Kalamazoo County in 1829. He first settled at Prairie Ronde, moving to this area in 1831. He left Kalamazoo in 1836 to invest in government land at Davenport, Iowa and at Rock Island, Illinois. He died at Middlebury on Jan. 6, 1853 while visiting home.

Erected 1972 by Kalamazoo Historical Commission.