Clarence Township in Springport in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Duck Lake School

Inscription.

The 1883 Duck Lake School is unique in that its construction and operation were privately funded. Stephen Munroe (1813 - 1890), a local physician and logging magnate, had the school erected as a convenience for children of his extended family and those of local residents. The nearest school was three miles away. The school closed in 1888. It reopened briefly in 1911 to accommodate children from a nearby storm-damaged school.

Erected 2006 by Michigan Historical Commission, Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2157.)

Duck Lake School is a very small wooden-frame schoolhouse with only two windows on either side of the building, and a single door in front with two small windows to allow light into the entryway. The schoolhouse currently is painted yellow with brown trim. There is no bell tower or school bell, but there is a chimney in the back which a pot-belly stove probably vented into.
(Submitted on February 17, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Duck Lake School