New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Public Library of New London

Inscription.
... was the gift to his city of Henry Philemon Haven, one of New London's most prosperous whaling merchants. Construction was completed and the building opened to the public in 1892.

The well-known architect Henry Hobson Richardson is credited with the spirit of the style of the building although actual construction was supervised by his successors Shepley, Rutan & Coolidge of Boston.

(Construction of the addition to the south began in 1974 and was made possible through funds donated by the city, state, foundations, and public subscription.) (Marker Number 3.)

3. The Public Library of New London