Oakhill Jackson in Cedar Rapids in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Presbyterian Church

History Happened Here!

Inscription.
First Presbyterian, the second church to be established in Cedar Rapids, built its first church in 1850-1851 at 2nd Ave SE and 3rd Street SE. This, the second building, is the oldest intact church still in use in Cedar Rapids. Built in 1867-1869, it was designed in the Gothic Revival style by L.B. Dixon and faced with a type of rough-cut limestone from a quarry in Stone City, Iowa. A chapel was added to the south in 1876. Cedar Rapids architects Josselyn and Taylor enlarged the chapel in 1886 which was replaced with another building in 1917. The stone corner tower was added in 1897. The 1917 chapel was replaced with an addition faced with the same stone as the original church, designed by Brown, Healey, and Bock, in 1961-1962.

Erected by Cedar Rapids Historic Preservation Commission; and The History Center.

Has been in continuous operation since July of 1847, initially at the intersection of what is now Second Avenue and Third Street SE. That edifice, named “Old Muddy,” due to its crushed stone and grout walls, measured 26 x 40 feet, at an eventual cost of approximately $900. In May of 1867 work began on a new structure, located at the present location, erected at a cost of $27,000. On a cold morning in February 1869, the building was dedicated. First Presbyterian’s ministry has continued
History Center Archives Collection
2. Marker detail: First Presbyterian Church, c.1900
unabated through the Civil War, two worldwide wars, numerous other conflicts, The Great Depression, several economic downturns, fires, floods and other natural calamities.
(Submitted on February 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking northeast across 5th Street Southeast from Greene Square • marker in right foreground)