Cedar Rapids in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ausadie Apartment Building

History Happened Here!

Inscription.
The Ausadie Apartment Building was built in 1923 for Austin and Sadie Palmer as an investment property, close to downtown Cedar Rapids. Designed by Cedar Rapids architect William J. Brown in the Colonial Revival style, the building contained 24 apartments and a basement tea room. Austin Palmer founded the Cedar Rapids Business College and invented the method of handwriting that bears his name. The name of the building is a combination of the owners’ first names. They maintained an apartment in the building, living there until their deaths in 1927 and 1945 respectively.

Erected by Cedar Rapids Historic Preservation Commission; and The History Center.

Regarding Ausadie Apartment Building. National Register of Historic Places #04001324.
From the National Register Nomination:
The Ausadie design was influenced by the Colonial Revival style of architecture then popular in the United States, with some of the interior features reflecting the influence of the Craftsman style and the Arts and Crafts movement of the early twentieth century. The building was constructed by Loomis Brothers, a long-time Cedar Rapids' construction business. The exterior dimensions are 44 feet wide by 127 feet deep, with the building rising three stories above a full basement level. The exterior walls are of face brick with Indiana Limestone trim. The facade has a shaped parapet with two stone urns capping the corner pilasters. When completed, it was estimated that the
History Center Archives Collection
2. Marker detail: Ausadie Apartments, 1928
construction cost around $100,000.

1. Ausadie Building.
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004. The listing includes a multiple dwelling, a secondary structure, and a garden.
(Submitted on February 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cedar Rapids man created Palmer Method of handwriting taught to millions.
Austin Norman Palmer literally rewrote the book on penmanship, starting in Cedar Rapids in 1898 with the first edition of the "Palmer Method of Business Writing." He became involved with the newly established Cedar Rapids Business College, which was owned by textbook publisher Samuel Goodyear. Palmer started teaching penmanship, bookkeeping and commercial law. In 1884, Palmer launched The Penman, magazines about penmanship that would eventually reach 25,000 subscribers and codify his Palmer Method. It is believed that by 1925, 80 percent of American schools were teaching the Palmer Method. Palmer once estimated 25 million people had learned his method.

The front facade has a central recessed entryway that is graced above by a stair landing window that has a decorative fanlight. A wrought-iron railing above the doorway and in front of the fanlight window is original to the building's construction. The lintel over the entry door is inscribed with "Ausadie."
4. Ausadie Apartment Building (north/front elevation)
5. Ausadie Apartment Building (northwest elevation)