Wellington Heights in Cedar Rapids in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coe College

History Happened Here!

Inscription.
Coe College was founded by Presbyterian minister Williston Jones in 1851. Its buildings and grounds were established beginning in 1853. The college went by different names, including "Cedar Rapids Collegiate Institute" and "Parsons Seminary," before being named Coe College in 1881 after benefactor Daniel Coe. From its earliest days, Coe has been open to and attended by men and women from many backgrounds, races, and religions. Though its initial structures no longer stand, much of Coe's present main campus dates to the first half of the twentieth century — including its distinctive central "quad."

Erected by Cedar Rapids Historic Preservation Commission; The History Center; Coe College; and the African American Museum of Iowa.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1220 1st Avenue Northeast, Cedar Rapids IA 52402, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Coe College. Coe College claims the shortest name of any American institution of higher education.

1. Coe College.
Coe College was founded in 1851 by Rev. Williston Jones as the School for the Prophets. While canvassing churches in the East to raise money for students to attend Eastern seminaries, Jones met a farmer named Daniel Coe, who donated $1,500 and encouraged Jones to open a college in Cedar Rapids. Coe's gift came with the stipulation that the college should offer
George T. Henry Archives, Stewart Memorial Library, Coe College
2. Marker detail: Coe College Campus, 1911
A view of the Coe College campus from First Avenue, including Sinclair Chapel (left) and Stuart Hall (right), 1911.
education to both men and women. The Cedar Rapids campus opened in 1853 as the Cedar Rapids Collegiate Institute, a co-educational institution.
(Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Coe College: History of the College.
T.M Sinclair, founder of the Sinclair Meat Packing Company, played the key financial role in the final step toward the firm establishment of Coe College. Sinclair liquidated all the debt from Parsons Seminary and the Cedar Rapids Collegiate Institute. The Sinclair gift made it practical for the property of the Coe Collegiate Institute - including the original land paid for by Daniel Coe - to be transferred to Coe College. Coe College has operated continuously since its incorporation under that name on Feb. 2, 1881.

(looking northwest • Sinclair Auditorium in background)