Palacio in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Valle-Inclán

En "La Noche de Max Estrella” de 2001, a
Valle-Inclán
Aquí comienza Max Estrella, protagonista de "Luces de Bohemia," su trágico peregrinaje nocturno. En el Pretil de los Consejos situó Don Ramón la Cueva de Zaratustra y en este ámbito quiso que tuviese lugar el prendimiento del anarquista Mateo.

(English translation:)

In the 2001 production of La Noche de Max Estrella ("The Night of Max Estrella"), honoring Valle-Inclán, it was from here that Max Estrella, the star of "Luces de Bohemia," began his tragic nocturnal pilgrimage. Don Ramón placed the Cueva de Zarathustra on the Parapet of the Councils and in this area he wanted the arrest of the anarchist Mateo to take place.

Erected 2001 by El Circulo de Bellas Artes.

1. Bohemian Lights (Wikipedia).
Overview: Bohemian Lights, or Luces de Bohemia in the original Spanish, is a play written by Ramón del Valle-Inclán, published in 1924. The central character is Max Estrella, a struggling poet afflicted by blindness due to developing syphilis. The play is a degenerated tragedy (esperpento) focusing on the troubles of the literary and artistic world in Spain under
2. Valle-Inclán Marker - wide view
the Restoration. Through Max's poverty, ill fortune and eventual death, Valle-Inclán portrays how society neglects the creative.
(Submitted on February 19, 2023.)

2. Ramón del Valle-Inclán (Wikipedia).
Overview: Ramón María del Valle-Inclán y de la Peña (in Vilanova de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 28 October 1866 – Santiago de Compostela, 5 January 1936) was a Spanish dramatist, novelist and member of the Spanish Generation of 98. He is considered perhaps the most noteworthy and certainly the most radical dramatist working to subvert the traditionalism of the Spanish theatrical establishment in the early part of the 20th century. His drama is made all the more important by its influence on later generations of Spanish dramatists…

3. La noche de Max Estrella (Wikipedia, in Spanish).
Overview (in translation): The La Noche de Max Estrella (“The Night of Max Estrella”) is a civic-cultural manifestation, with a playful nature… It takes place along an evening and night itinerary through some of the streets, squares, squares and alleys in the center of Madrid , paying literary tribute to Don Ramón del Valle-Inclán, to the characters from his work Luces de Bohemia (“Bohemian Nights”) and other writers… The tour rescues places,
environments and scenes that in one way or another appear in the Luces de Bohemia, along with others that its author frequented. Each of the stations serves as a meeting place where, among the different performative acts, verses are recited and literary passages are dramatized, bululús are performed, manifestos are read as well as other texts and speeches…

4. XXII Noche de Max Estrella de 2019 [videoresumen] (YouTube, 3 min., in Spanish). The Noche de Max Estrella has been an annual event since 1998, and video of some of the productions are available, with this short clip from 2019 providing a visual summary and serving as an example. The marker makes a brief cameo 4 seconds in. (Submitted on February 19, 2023.)