Tarpon Springs in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Meres Building

106 East Tarpon Avenue

— Built 1914 —

Inscription.
This two-part masonry vernacular commercial building was built by prominent Florida architect Leo Elliot for Ernest Meres in 1914. Meres was one of Tarpon Springs' most active sponge traders and later became a successful insurance agent. His building originally housed the royal theatre, the Tarpon Springs Post Office and a Western Union office in its first story rooms. The second story contained The Hotel Meres. The Royal Theatre was a showcase and featured Will Rogers at one time. The parking lot adjacent to the Meres Building was previously the site of the garden and home of Amelia Petzold Meres, Ernest Meres' mother. A floral urn was placed at her garden site when she died in 1926. The urn, with its inscription "Mother Meres,” surrounded by a small garden, still stands.

Erected by City of Tarpon Springs, Florida.