Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Shady Dell

Colbert County

Inscription.

This home was built in 1920 for Dr. and Mrs. A. W. Davis and is located in the Tuscumbia Historic District, which is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The doctor came to Tuscumbia in 1903 to serve the African American population of Tuscumbia and Sheffield, playing an important role in the Tuscumbia community until his death in 1941. In addition to his medical practice, Dr. Davis owned a drug store with business partner Mr. G.W. Minor and was active in many civic and business organizations, including the Auxiliary School Board in Tuscumbia and the Negro Business League. (Continued on other side)

The architecture of Shady Dell is described as Dutch Colonial Revival with Craftsman influences. The two-story home has the characteristic gambrel roof with hipped dormers. The original clapboard siding was covered with asbestos in the mid-20th century. The three-bay front façade has a hipped stucco porch and classical columns grouped in threes The double -hung windows and front door with five side lights are original. Doors on either side of the house lead to a porch and a fishpond, part of the original landscape. The interior of the home contains typical examples of Craftsman-style woodwork. A stone monument across the street from Shady Dell marks the site of Dr. Davis office, which is no
longer standing.

Erected 2022 by Carolyn L. Stewart.