Bob Stump VA Medical Center in Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Whipple

Inscription.

A wooden stockade fort named for Lt. Amiel W. Whipple was established here May 18, 1864. Also known as Whipple Barracks and Prescott Barracks. The post was headquarters for the Department of Arizona. Begun in 1870, and the center for campaigns against the Yavapai and Tonto Apache Indians in the 1860's and 1870's. Whipple Quartermaster Depot, separate from Fort Whipple until 1879, was also located here. The post was discontinued in 1898, but regarrisoned in 1902. It was completely rebuilt in 1904, abandoned in 1913, and in 1922 became a hospital.

Erected by City of Prescott and Arizona Historical Society.