Saint Vincent de Paul in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hôpital Fernand-Widal

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
L'hôpital Fernand-Widal occupe les locaux de la maison municipale de santé construite en 1858 par Theodore. Labrouste, architecte en chef des hôpitaux de Paris de 1845 à 1896, et frère d'Henri Labrouste, auteur de la Bibliothèque nationale. Le maître d'oeuvre a recherché la symetrie et voulu donner à l'ensemble un aspect monumental. Comme à l'hôpital Lariboisière, les pavillons sont situés de part et d'autre d'une cour d'honneur, le long d'un axe qui relie l'entrée principale à la chapelle. Cette disposition témoignait de préoccupations sanitaires justifiées par les récentes épidémies de choléra. En 1897, Fernand Widal (1862-1929), le fondateur de la sérologie clinique, prend à 35 ans la direction d'un service, où il met au point la méthode de cytodiagnostic, destinée à déterminer si une pleurésie est d'origine infectieuse ou mécanique. Il quitte l'hôpital en 1902 pour devenir chef de service à Cochin, où il pose les règles du diagnostic des néphrites, encore appelées "test de Widal".

(English translation:)

The Fernand-Widal hospital occupies the premises of the municipal
health center built in 1858 by Theodore Labrouste, chief architect of the Paris hospitals from 1845 to 1896 and brother of Henri Labrouste (the founder of the National Library). The project manager sought symmetry and wanted to give the whole a monumental aspect. As at the Lariboisière hospital, the pavilions are located on either side of a main courtyard, along an axis that connects the main entrance to the chapel. This provision reflected health concerns justified by the recent cholera epidemics. In 1897, Fernand Widal (1862-1929), the founder of clinical serology, at the age of 35 took over the management of a service, where he developed the method of cytodiagnosis, intended to determine if pleurisy was of infectious origin, or mechanical. He left the hospital in 1902 to become head of department in Cochin, where he laid down the rules for diagnosing nephritis, also called "Widal's test".

2. Hôpital Fernand-Widal Marker - wide view
Marker is visible here on the very left.

1. Hôpital Fernand-Widal (Wikipedia, in French).
History (in translation): Originally, around the middle of the 16th century, there was a nursing home created by Vincent de Paul which was located on the current rue du Faubourg-Saint-Martin. It was a hospital with some 40 beds where the Daughters of Charity devoted themselves… At the beginning of the 19th century, this establishment, which became a municipal health centre, was paid for and was therefore more accessible to the lower middle class. It had 88 beds. Doctor Antoine Dubois created a surgery department there. The establishment was commonly called the “Maison Dubois”. In 1858, its capacity was increased to 300 beds when it was transferred in 1858 to this hospital, which has since 1959 borne the name
of Fernand Widal (1862-1929), who was responsible for the installation of a modern laboratory therein.
(Submitted on February 20, 2023.)

2. Georges-Fernand Widal (Wikipedia).
Overview and achievements: Georges-Fernand-Isidor Widal; (March 9, 1862 in Dellys, Algeria – January 14, 1929 in Paris ) was a French physician... Widal was the author of a remarkable series of essays on infectious diseases, erysipelas, diseases of the heart, liver, nervous system, etc., besides being a prolific contributor to various medical journals and encyclopedias. His name is associated with the Widal test, a diagnostic test for typhoid fever, and with hematologist Georges Hayem (1841–1933), he described acquired haemolytic anaemia, a disease that was historically referred to as "Hayem–Widal syndrome".