Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lake Mooney Reservoir

Inscription. Stafford Deputy Jason Edward Mooney served his community and his country during his short life. He was a 2002 graduate of Colonial Forge High School where he was a member of the school band and played football and baseball. He worked as a deputy with the Stafford County Sheriff's Office and was an active member of the Stafford Volunteer Fire Department at Company 2. He was also a U. S. Marine Corps Reservist and served one tour of duty in Iraq. Deputy Mooney died on October 19, 2007, in an automobile accident on I-95 while responding to an emergency call. This reservoir is named after Deputy Mooney to honor his service to Stafford County citizens and to the United States of America.

Lake Mooney Reservoir is a key component of Stafford County's water supply system. The reservoir was created by the construction of a dam approximately 2,000 feet upstream of the mouth of Rocky Pen Run, north of the Rappahannock River in Stafford County, Virginia. The reservoir holds 5.54 billion gallons of water and has a surface area of 503 acres. The dam is 118 feet in height and 1,200 feet in length.

Erected 2015 by Stafford County Board of Supervisors.

1. Lake Mooney entry on the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources website. (Submitted on February 20, 2023, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Stafford County Historic Cabin Restoration. (Submitted on February 20, 2023, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. Lake Mooney Reservoir
5. Sanford-Burgess cabin
Stafford County restored a historic cabin at Lake Mooney. Known as the Sanford-Burgess cabin, the cabin was initially used as living quarters for enslaved persons and was identified in a study as one of the few remaining buildings of its kind in the county.