Berwyn Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Berwyn Heights

Anacostia Trails Heritage Area

— Maryland Milestones —

Welcome to the Town of Berwyn Heights
Established in 1888 as a commuter suburb on the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, this approximately 1-square mile, residential community was first named Charlton Heights and became Berwyn Heights when incorporated in 1896.

The Washington Businessmen, who first developed this land were fond of its varied terrain. They built their substantial homes on the crest of the hillside that rises 150 feet from the Indian Creek valley and affords a view of the U.S. Capitol on a clear day.

The mansion built by Edward Graves, after whom the subdivision plat is named, stood on the site of today's Berwyn Heights Elementary School. When sold in 1896, it became the summer home of the St. Ann's Infant Asylum, chosen in part because of the fresh breezes. The house of another Charlton Heights founder, James Waugh, stood not far away on the ridge with the old Edmonston Road running alongside.

The Graves and Waugh homes were razed in the 1950s, but several interesting old houses still occupy the hilltops, including the Federal period Sportland on Natasha Drive, the Victorian era Capitol
View on Goucher Drive, and Keleher House on 62nd Avenue.

Town Hall
Comprises municipal building housing the Town government, Town Museum, and a 2-story former fire house that now functions as venue for community events and meetings.

Berwyn Heights Elementary School & Community Center
Public elementary school with gymnasium surrounded by recreational facilities. The school court yard showcases an educational garden maintained by students and the PTA. Former site of the St. Ann's Infant Asylum.

Pop's Park
Playground with picnic area.

Sports Park
Site of Boys & Girls Club's ball fields and comfort station with rest rooms.

Indian Creek Park
Native American-themed playground and ball fields adjacent to Indian Creek Trail.

Historic Walking Tour (red line)
Showcases Victorian pattern booking houses along Ruatan Street, Berwyn Road, and other streets. Walking tour brochure available at Historical Committee website (berwynheightshistory.wordpress.com), Town Museum and at Indian Creek Trailhead.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area, Maryland Heritage Area Authority.

2. Town of Berwyn Heights Marker [Reverse]
is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureCharity & Public WorkRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (B&O) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.