College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Zeta Beta Chapter of Order of Omega

Ω

Inscription.
The Zeta Beta Chapter of Order of Omega was founded on October 9, 1984. The purpose of the organization is threefold:

First, to recognize those students who have attained the standard of leadership in inter-Greek activities, to encourage them to continue along this line, and to inspire others to strive for similar conspicuous attainment.

Second, to bring together the most representative fraternity and sorority members, and to create an organization which will help to mold the sentiment of the institution on questions of local and intercollegiate affairs.

Third, to bring together members of the faculty, alumni, and students of the institution's fraternities and sororities on a basis of mutual interest, understanding, and cooperation.

This brick walkway serves to commemorate the initiated members of the Zeta Beta chapter of Order of Omega and to recognize in a lasting and tangible way their contributions and dedication to their chapters, the fraternity and sorority community, and the University of Maryland.

Erected by The Zeta Beta Chapter of Order of Omega.