Vergennes Township in Lowell in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lowell Area Veterans Memorial

Inscription.
Dedicated with respect to all those men and women from the Lowell area who have or will serve our country in all branches of the military in "police actions" and "armed interventions" -- who froze in a guard shack on the 38th parallel in Korea, or at the Berlin Wall -- who were rescuers at disasters, or had to be rescued themselves. Though they don't receive the recognition those who served in the "Great Wars" receive, they also are as knights clothed in the shining armor of "duty, honor, country". "With lance and shield (illegible) then and now they stand on guard. They also serve who guard...and wait"

2. Lowell Area Veterans Memorial
3. Lowell Area Veterans Memorial