High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Southern Furniture Exposition Building

Inscription. On June 6, 1919 the Southern Furniture Exposition Company purchased a lot on South Main Street for $35,000 to build a furniture exposition building. By August of the same year, ground was broken and construction began on a one million dollar structure that would become the southern Furniture Exhibition Building. With C.F. Tomlinson as president, A.E. Tate as vice president, R.B. Terry as second vice president, and Charles Long as secretary and manager, the doors opened on June 20, 1921 with 149 manufacturers and 700 buyers present. The building has enjoyed numerous expansions, most notably in 1940, 1955, 1961, 1967, 1974, 1982, 1989, 1996 and 2000.

Erected by City of High Point, North Carolina.

3. Southern Furniture Exposition Building