Nodaway Township in Savannah in Andrew County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Christian Church

Savannah, MO.

Inscription.
This local church, a part of the American religious movement known as The Disciples of Christ, was organized in 1847 and since its beginning has been a fellowship of over 5000 members. This present location, Fifth and Market Streets, has been the site of all three buildings erected by the congregation in the years 1850, 1894, and 1959.

Alexander Campbell preached here in the Spring of 1849. During the Civil War, dissensions caused the Church to cease to meet and there was a time when a detachment of U.S. Soldiers and horses were housed in the building.

The Church Bell used since 1894 came from the Steamboat, “Saluda,” which exploded and sank near Lexington, Mo., in April of 1852. With a loss of 200 lives this was the worst disaster on the Missouri River.

1. First Christian Church of Savannah, Missouri.
From our earliest days as a frontier congregation, FCC has been a part of Savannah, Andrew County, and Missouri for more than 175 years. Organized by Elder Duke Young in 1847 and founded by Rev. Prince Hudgens in 1852, the Christian Church of Savannah has served the community through good times and difficult times. FCC has been a part of this community through wars, floods and famine as well as times of growth, celebrations and all of
(looking west from South 5th Street • church is in background)
the joys of life.
(Submitted on February 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Saluda.
In March 1852, Saluda left St. Louis for Council Bluffs, Iowa, carrying many Mormon immigrants from England and Wales. The river was muddy, icy, and running high as Saluda stopped at Lexington for supplies before continuing her journey. Just beyond Lexington, a narrow channel with very strong currents made it difficult for ships to make a sharp turn in the river. Saluda's Captain, Francis T. Belt, tried unsuccessfully for two days to make the bend. On Good Friday morning, 9 April 1852, Captain Belt, frustrated by the lack of progress, ordered an increase in steam pressure. Saluda pushed off, but before the paddlewheel got through its second rotation, the boilers exploded. The explosion could be heard for miles. Those watching from the bluffs in Lexington saw parts of the steamer and bodies blown into the air.

3. First Christian Church Bell
4. First Christian Church Cornerstone