Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Le Pont au Double

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Ce pont présente l'originalité d'avoir été conçu, dès 1515, comme une sorte d'annexe de l'Hôtel-Dieu, afin de porter remède à son encombrement perpétuel, encore aggravé en période d'épidémies. Le 5 août 1626, l'autorisation de construire un ouvrage de pierre, aux frais de l'hôpital, lui est enfin accordée pour le relier à ses nouveaux bâtiments de la rive gauche. Au lieu d'habitations, les trois arches édifiées entre 1626 et 1632 supportaient deux grandes salles superposées destinées aux malades, malgré les récriminations des riverains, qui voyaient les détritus déversés directement dans le fleuve! Le pont tire son nom du péage exigé des piétons jusqu'au 25 décembre 1789 un double, c'est-à-dire une pièce de deux deniers; moyennant six deniers, les cavaliers reçoivent aussi un droit de passage, vite révoqué: un tourniquet est installé pour barrer le passage aux chevaux. Les salles du Rosaire et Saint-Louis sont enfin détruites entre 1824 et 1825, et le pont lui-même, dont les piles gênaient la navigation, est abattu en 1847 pour laisser place à une seule arche de 31 mètres d'ouverture.

(English translation:)

This
bridge was originally designed, as early as 1515, as a sort of annex to the Hôtel-Dieu (a hospital, of sorts), in order to remedy its perpetual congestion, which was further aggravated in times of epidemics. On August 5, 1626, the authorization to build a stone structure, funded by the hospital, was finally granted to connect the hospital to the new buildings on the left bank. Instead of dwellings, three arches were built between 1626 and 1632 that supported two large rooms on the bridge intended for the sick, despite the recriminations of local residents, who saw the rubbish dumped directly into the river! The bridge got its name from the toll demanded of pedestrians until December 25, 1789 - a “double”, that is to say a coin of two deniers; for six deniers, riders also received a right of way, which was then quickly revoked: a turnstile was installed to bar the passage to the horses. The Rosaire and Saint-Louis rooms were finally demolished between 1824 and 1825, and the bridge itself, whose piles were hampering navigation, was knocked down in 1847 to make way for a single arch span of 31 meters in width.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. Le Pont au Double Marker - wide view
The marker is located just outside the entrance to Square Rene Viviani.
. In addition, it is included in the Histoire de Paris series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 25, 1789.

Popolon (unmodified, via Wikimedia Commons under CC3.0 license), September 2, 2012
3. Le Pont au Double