Herrin in Williamson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

War Memorial

Veterans
of
the World War

(names in italics indicate Killed or Died in Service)

Otis C. Ladd • David E. Davies • Roscoe Propes • Preston Staton • James Thomas Abbott • Clarence Dozier • Marvin Roark • Harry Welker • Leonard Waddington • James Smith • Claude Mullins • Carl Price • Rossie Waller • Charles Batson • Robert L. Parker • Noel C. Robinson • Sheffer S. Sullinger • Andrew Lee Dunning • Lloyd Holland • Edward W. Schwegman • Edward L. Duncan • Otis Brayfield • Mike McNeil
• Loye W. Maushardt • Robert Henry Howell • Cecil Draper • Jesse Matheny • Charles Puricelli • Carlo Puricelli • Clyde Lawwill • Raymond L. Hollick • Thomas Williams • Oscar Jones • Fred Foster • Robert Waldrop • Raymond E. Goalby • Herbert Roberts • Dallas Elden Perrine • William H. Ford • Ray Chapman • George P. Day • Earnest Felkins • Dallas Hunsaker • Angello Ruggeri • Joe Petkevicz • Bouzid Helleny • Vernon Corder • Tony Oldani • Charles Rimkus • James Galligan • James Marks • Edward Furey • Joe Russell • Sam W. Gallyean • Joe Huff • Homer DeSette • Hobart L. Givens • Oscar Waldrop • Ralph Biggs

(back:)

In Memory
of our
Heroic Veterans
of
World War II
1941-1945

Jack Waugh • John P. Frigerio • Harold Stephens • Spencer Satterfield • Claude Eldridge • Herman Oldani • Ernest Hodge • Victor Zucco • Ralph Hall • Lionel Ridgeway • Charles C. Calcaterra • Robert E. Adams • Bruce Brafford • Lyndian Brown • Albert Petroski • Anthony Yannone • L.D. Wyatt • Clovis Cox • Charles E. Gualdoni • Joe Marlow • Carl W. Barwick • Lee Hunnicut • Olin Davis, Jr. • Virgil Palmer • Elmer Everett • Donald Waller • Dwayne Dwyer • Albert James McVey • R. Preston McSpadden • Frank Sollami • Robert J. Calcaterra • James A. Goodwin • John R. Berra • Thomas E. Brown • Theodore B. Barnes • Lowell R. Cole • Charles J. Calcaterra • Elbert Foncree • Kenneth E. Lane • Donald Wall • Arthur S. Liddell • Lester Winnett • Herman Cothran • Charles Bloodworth

These men were killed in action or died in service

2. War Memorial
Reverse side (WWII)

Regarding War Memorial. The memorial was originally located at Herrin Memorial Park in Herrin, along with the original Doughboy Statue. Both moved across the street from Herrin City Hall in 2002 and were re-dedicated. The Doughboy Statue was replaced in 2018, with funds from donors. Both the statue and memorial have been vandalized many times, most recently in January 2023.

3. War Memorial
Wide view with Doughboy Statue on top