Kirk Newman Sculpture

1. Kirk Newman Sculpture Marker, Side One
Inscription. Upper left
John the Baptist, successor to Elijah, whose flowing garments balance the welcoming angel in the upper right.

Middle left
Jesus greets the children in front of the disciples. A strong linear pattern reinforces their closeness and guides one's eye to more children in the distance. Note Judas is not included among the disciples.

Lower left
Mary, mother of Jesus, is sculpted with a dove. Her peace and anguish depicts the trials of every mother. Though she faces forward and away, her arms and face are drawn to the crucifixion, as is the head of Judas, lower right, adding composition balance. It also presents a contrast in moods anguish.

Bottom middle - Four aspects of evil
• Three soldiers on the left passively follow orders. • A big soldier raises a knife in active aggressive evil. • The man looking up is Every Man, a witness through the ages, caught in the journey of life to Golgotha. • The soldier at right with open hand poses the question of evil, where is the guideline?

Lower right
Judas is seen as blind lost and wandering; alone but for a simple toad. The movement of his garment flows from the scene beneath the cross.

Middle right
An angel and a prostrate soldier are shown in front of the
tomb. Three cloaked figures floating forward on their shelf of rock to witness the event. As if in a dream, this mix of real and unreal space seems appropriate to the event of resurrection and tends to move the eye to the scene above.

Upper right
An angel welcomes Christ to eternal life, completing the circle. The angel balances John the Baptist and completes the circle with the doves of peace adding to the flow.

Kirk Newman, sculptor
First Presbyterian Church is grateful for this fine sculpture, made possible by Suzanne Shepherd and fully dedicated to the glory of God. First dedicated on Easter, 1989.

2. Kirk Newman Sculpture Marker, Side Two