New Athens in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hôtel Thiers

Inscription.
Adolphe Thiers, homme d'Etat et historien, fut élu Président de la République, en 1871, par l'Assemblée Nationale. Cet hôtel fut celui de Madame Dosne, qui le vendit à son gendre, M. Thiers, en 1833 pour la somme de 100.000F, quand celui-ci épousa Elise Dosne. La maison fut détruite en 1871 par les communards; c'est le peintre Courbet qui sauva les biens de Thiers, et l'hôtel fut reconstruit en 1873 par Aldrophe, puis légué a l'Institut, en 1905, avec sa bibliothèque, par la belle-soeur de Thiers, Félicie Dosne.

(English translation:)

Adolphe Thiers, statesman and historian, was elected President of the Republic in 1871 by the National Assembly. This mansion was owned by Madame Dosne, who sold it to her son-in-law, Mr. Thiers, in 1833 for the sum of 100,000F, when the latter married Elise Dosne. The building was destroyed in 1871 by the communards; it was the painter Courbet who saved the property of Thiers, and the mansion was rebuilt in 1873 by Aldrophe, then bequeathed to the Institute, in 1905, with its library, by Thiers' sister-in-law, Félicie Dosne.

Erected by
Ville de Paris.

Excerpt: The Hôtel Dosne‐Thiers, located on Place Saint Georges in Paris in the romantic district known as 'La Nouvelle Athènes'.
2. Hôtel Thiers Marker - wide view
The hotel was for a long time the home of the historian and statesman Adolphe Thiers and his wife Élise Dosne. Félicie Dosne, sister‐in‐law of Mr Thiers and the last heir of the family, bequeathed the hotel in 1905 to the Institut de France, 'so that a library of modern history and more particularly of French history could be created in this place'. Today, the Dosne‐Thiers Foundation fulfils its mission as a research library specialising in the general, political, military, social and administrative history of France from 1789 to 1914. Since 2009, the hotel has housed the office of the Thiers Foundation (Centre de recherches humanistes), an institution whose aim is to distinguish young researchers.
(Submitted on February 22, 2023.)

4. Hôtel de M. Thiers, Place St-Georges vers 1840