Vergennes Township in Lowell in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South Broadway St.

Inscription. This has been an area of intense business activity and commerce since the Pere Marquette railroad was extended to Saginaw via Lowell and Belding and a new depot was built between S. Broadway and Hudson. Lowell Mfg. Co. would load sprayers from its back door onto train cars for shipment around the world.

Edwin Fallas and Company made Dining Car Mincemeat, manufactured their own tin cans and canned tomatoes and beans. This became L. W. Rutherford & Sons canning factory. They shipped by rail and by truck to every state.

John Kellogg established an apple drying plant in 1894, a cider mill in 1900, and Kellogg Evaporator, Jelly and Cider Works in 1906. In 1911, he built a cement building with two stories above the basement for his Vinegar Plant. Paul Kellogg, his son, took over in 1924 and continuously improved the operation installing a new generator from Germany to speed the process of making vinegar. In 1965, the Kellogg Corp. bought the Rutherford property and the Dining Car Mincemeat recipe. They moved their bottling and processing operations to the Rutherford plant and brought the vinegar and apple juice via pipeline from their old plant. In 1979, the Kellogg Vinegar Plant was razed and Michigan Wire Processing Co. erected their building. Now it is owned by King Milling
Co.

C. H. Runciman purchased the Jakeway Elevator and in 1931 expanded his business to include a bean elevator which used the first of its kind electric color sorting machines. The machines replaced 100 women who had operated hand sorting machines. The Electric Sorting Machine Company (SORTEX) was established to install their invention of sorting by color systems. Their offices remained in Lowell until 1957.

Timeline
1900

Lowell Depot built on Pere Marquette R.R. Line Edwin Fallas and Company makes mincemeat, cans tomatoes
1911
Cement block Kellogg Vinegar plant built (razed 1979)
1917
C.H. Runciman purchased Jakeway Elevator
1926
L.W. Rutherford Mincemeat Plant built
(bought by Kelloggs in 1965)
1931
C.H. Runciman built 3-story bean elevator; Electric Sorting Machine Company established
1979-2012
Michigan Wire purchased Kellogg property (now King Milling)

Paul Kellogg Vinegar Company seasonally employed 24-30 people to can tomatoes, make apple juice, and vinegar.

Edwin Fallas Co. and later L.W. Rutherford & Sons made mincemeat pie filling. It was a mixture of currants, raisins, sugar, apples, candied citrus peel, and spices.

The Lowell Pere Marquette Depot was along the railroad
This marker is the one on the left in front of the white truck.
tracks between S. Broadway and S. Hudson streets.

Women hand sorted beans at Runciman’s using manual bean picking machines prior to installation of air powered color sorting machines.

C.H. Runciman elevator and office on S. Broadway, 1917-1965

Jane Brand Navy beans were named after Runciman’s daughter.