Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. MGM-52C Lance Missile on Zero-Length Launcher

Inscription. The Lance was a U.S. Army tactical surface to surface nuclear missile of the Cold War. The Lance entered service in June of 1972, replacing the Honest John artillery rocket that entered service in 1954 and the Sergeant Battlefield Support Missile of 1962 vintage. The Lance carried nuclear or conventional high-explosive warheads to attack targets such as artillery, armored forces, missile sites, troop concentrations and railroad yards. This Lance was carried and launched from a 'Zero Length' Launcher that was towed by a 2 ˝ ton truck or carried beneath a helicopter. The rocket motor was the Rocketdyne P8E-9, which burned two liquid propellants that ignited spontaneously when mixed in the combustion chamber of the motor. The motor burned from 1.5 to 6 seconds depending on the range to the target. Guidance was from DC-Automet (Directional control-automatic meteorological compensation), which injected. fuel into the exhaust stream to control the flight of the missile. The nuclear warhead was a 'dial a nuke' type that could be varied up to 10 kilotons. The conventional high-explosive warhead was the Honeywell M251 that distributed 636 BLL-63 bomblets over an area of 2,600 feet across.

Length - 20 ft. 3 in. - 6.17 m
Weight - 3,365 lbs. - 1,526 kg
Nuclear Warhead - 75 miles - 120 km
Conventional Warhead - 45 miles -
72 km
Warhead - 10 kT Nuclear/ Conventional

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 066.)

More about this marker. Marker
and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.