Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hooglandse of St Pankraskerk / Highland or St. Pancras Church

Inscription.
De houten kapel die in 1314 op deze plek werd geslicht, werd al snel vervangen door een stenen kerk in 1366 werd de St Pancras een kapittelkerk. Daarna begon de uitbreiding, die nooit is voltoold. Het onderste deel van de toren stamt uit de begin periode van de kerk, de houten bovenbouw met het klokkenhuis is uit de 17de eeuw.

In 1807 werd de kerk door de ontploffing van een kruitschip zodanig beschadigt, dat men overwoog haar af te breken. Zo ver kwam het niet en in 1840 was het herstel gereed. Het orgel is van Pieter Jansz de Swart uil 1565 en werd in 1637 door de gebroeders Van Hagerbeer uitgebreid.

Originally a wooden chapel, built in 1314. Soon thereafter rebuilt in stone. From 1380 onwards enlarged, but never finished.

(English translation of the Dutch text above:)

The wooden chapel built on this site in 1314 was soon replaced by a stone church and in 1366 St Pancras became a collegiate church. Then the expansion began, which was never completed. The lower part of the tower dates from the early period of the church, the wooden superstructure with the bell
house dates from the 17th century.

In 1807 the church was so damaged by the explosion of a gunpowder ship that it was considered to be demolished. Howevr, things did not go that far and in 1840 the restoration was complete. The organ is by Pieter Jansz de Swart from 1565, and was expanded in 1637 by the Van Hagerbeer brothers.

Erected by Gemeente Leiden, ANWB, VVV.

2. Highland or St. Pancras Church Marker - wide view

1. Hooglandse Kerk (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Hooglandse Kerk is a Gothic church in Leiden. Its earliest parts date back to the last quarter of the fourteenth century. Most of the current structure dates from the fifteenth century. The brick church was dedicated to St. Pancras and today serves parishioners of the Protestant Church in the Netherlands.
(Submitted on February 23, 2023.)

2. Geschiednis (Hooglandse Kerk, in Dutch). An extended history of the church, by the church. (Submitted on February 23, 2023.)

3. Highland or St. Pancras Church
4. Highland Church Steeple