Saint-Georges in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hôtel de la Païva

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Le quartier Saint George's fut loti de 1821 à 1824 par une société financière présidée par M. Dosne, futur beau-père de Thiers. La fontaine centrale de la place date de 1824, elle servit d'abreuvoir à chevaux, fut tarie en 1906 par la construction du metro Nord-Sud et remise en eau le 10 mai 1995. Le buste de Gavarni, peintre des "lorettes", surmonte la fontaine depuis 1911 il est l'oeuvre de Puech et Guillaume. C'est en 1840 que l'architecte Renaud construisit cet immeuble dans un style gothique et renaissance. Thérèse Lachmann, demi-mondaine en vue qui venait d'épouser le marquis Païva y Arunjo, vint y habiter en 1851; puis elle fit construire un nouvel hôtel aux Champs-Elysées. Elle devint une courtisaner adulée sous le second Empire, sous le nom de "La Païva".

(English translation:)

The Saint George's district was subdivided over the period from 1821 to 1824 by a financial company chaired by Mr. Dosne, future father-in-law of Adolphe Thiers. The central fountain of the square dates from 1824, and was used as a drinking trough for horses until it was dried up in 1906 by the
construction of the Nord-Sud metro, and then refilled again on May 10, 1995. The bust of Gavarni, painter of the "lorettes", has sat atop the fountain since 1911 and is the work of Puech and Guillaume. It was in 1840 that the architect Renaud built this mansion in a Gothic and Renaissance style. Thérèse Lachmann, a prominent demi-mondaine who had just married the Marquis Païva y Arunjo, came to live there in 1851; she subsequently had a new mansion built on the Champs-Elysées. She became an adulated courtesan under the Second Empire, under the name of "La Païva".

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. Hôtel de la Païva Marker. - wide view

Regarding Hôtel de la Païva. Note that in addition to this Hôtel de la Païva, Ms. Lachmann subsequently had another one built, on the Champs-Elysèes, more sumptuous than this one, and it is that later one for which one will find much more information available on the internet.

Overview: Esther Lachmann (better known as La Païva; 7 May 1819 – 21 January 1884) was the most famous of the 19th-century French courtesans. A notable investor and architecture patron, and a collector of jewels, she had a personality so hard-bitten that she was described as the "one great courtesan who appears
to have had no redeeming feature". Count Horace de Viel-Castel, a society chronicler, called her "the queen of kept women, the sovereign of her race".
(Submitted on February 24, 2023.)

4. Place Saint-Georges
Note that the fountain still has water in it (and lacks the bust of Gavarni on top), making the date of the photo likely to have been before 1906, according to the information on the marker. The hôtel itself would be located on the right, a bit out of the picture frame.