Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Soviet M1974 (2S1) 122mm Self-Propelled Howitzer

Inscription. The M1974 has been a primary self-propelled artillery piece for the Soviet Army with over 10,000 estimated to have been built between 1972 and 1991. Though it entered service in 1971, the weapon was first seen during a military parade in Poland in 1974. It was then assigned its NATO "M1974" model designation. The Soviets followed by releasing their "2S1" model number. The main armament is a modified version of the long-used Soviet D-30 122mm Field Howitzer. Primary D-30 ordnance modification added a power rammer and fume extractor for the self-propelled model. The M1974 carries infra-red night vision lights, is capable of operating in a nuclear/biological/chemical environment and is amphibious. Its suspension system allows lowering of the hull for transport by tactical aircraft. Protective armor is 15mm (0.59 in.) on the hull and 20mm (0.79 in.) on the turret. The 300HP V-8 engine has five forward and one reverse gear. These weapons were built in Russian, Bulgarian and Polish state factories prior to the dissolution of the USSR. They have seen service in at least 26 nations. This M1974, a war trophy of the 1-17th Field Artillery Regiment, was captured in Iraq during Operation Desert Storm in 1991.

Caliber - 4.80 in. - 122 mm
Range (Standard) - 16,732 yds. - 15,300 m