Moreau Township in Versailles in Morgan County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The History of the Johnny Appleseed Tree

Inscription.
Johnny Appleseed Tree is unquestionably the most famous tree in American History. John Chapman was born in Leominster, Massachusetts in 1774. In the late 1780’s he set out in a canoe to plant orchards of apple trees. He traveled to the new territories of the Midwest. The trees were intended to provide for settlers and pioneers as they traveled westward during the expansion era. Each orchard was to provide a tree or two for farmers to take home and plant, paying if they could. He had two passions — religion and nature, which he believed were inseparable. The last known living apple tree planted by his hand grows on a farm in Ohio, where cuttings were taken to produce this authentic Johnny Appleseed tree.

This authentic Johnny Appleseed tree
was planted May 1, 2002 in memory of
E.E. (Cap) & Josie Hamilton Hutchinson
by their children and spouses
Richard & Millie Snyder Hutchinson • Elvin & Winnie Bell Hutchison • Teddy & Velma Hutchison Jones • Aubrey & Betty Hutchison Huffman • Jim and Dee Dee Carins Hutchison • Leo & Erma McBroom Hutchison • W. D. & Mable Caron Hutchison • David & Jennie Howard Hutchison • John & Alta Hutchison Chipley • Bob & Donna Hutchison Chasteen Harriman

lists: AgricultureHorticulture & ForestrySettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Historic Trees series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1774.

1. Johnny Appleseed.
Although the legendary character of “Johnny Appleseed” is known chiefly through fiction, John Chapman was a genuine and dedicated professional nurseryman who expected to make a profit from the sale of his seedlings. Around 1800 he started collecting apple seeds from cider presses in western Pennsylvania and soon began his long trek westward, planting a series of apple
(looking east from South Fisher Street)
nurseries from the Alleghenies to central Ohio and beyond. He sold or gave away thousands of seedlings to pioneers, whose acres of productive apple orchards became a living memorial to Chapman’s missionary zeal.
(Submitted on February 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Who Was Johnny Appleseed?.
One of the most notable entrepreneurs of the American frontier didn’t wear a jacket, tip his hat and shine his shoes, but rather dressed in a coffee sack, donned a tin hat and traveled barefoot. John Chapman, better known as Johnny Appleseed, was a 19th-century horticulturist who made great contributions to the westward expansion of the United States. Chapman paved the way for countless frontiersmen to settle new land around his orchards. Chapman’s success was centered not around fresh apples but rather the cider they could create. Cider was an essential at the American dinner table at the time, so most homes had their own small orchard. Chapman planted orchards along the pioneers’ routes, staying ahead of other orchardist competition since his nomadic, unmarried lifestyle allowed him to cover more ground.

3. Memorial Park
(looking south from East Jasper Street • marker is in background, behind trees • South Fisher Street is on the right)