Shelby Township in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kreager Farm Outhouse

Inscription. This outhouse came from the Kreager Farm that was located on Schoenherr Road in Shelby Township. The building was rescued by the Shelby Township Historical Committee days before the farmstead was demolished in 2009. It was restored and placed here next to the Andrews Schoolhouse by the Parks and Recreation Department in 2012.

The farm was first established by Andrew Jackson Smith around 1850. William Kreager owned the farmstead in the early part of the 20th century. The outhouse is in excellent condition so it wa most likely built and used on the farm by the Kreager family.

3. Kreager Farm Outhouse
4. Kreager Farm Outhouse
The photo shows the outhouse in front of Andrews School. Though they were not originally built together this representation is historical because Michigan law required an outhouse at each of the one-room schoolhouses.