La Plata Township in Macon County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

La Plata Square Historic District

Inscription.
The La Plata Square Historic District boundaries include parts of South Gex Street, West Sanders Street, and East Moore Street. These properties are historically associated with services, recreation, and trades bordering and including the City Park.

Most of the businesses around the square focused on local citizens. Movie theatres, taverns, doctors, trade-stores, societies and government bodies served the everyday needs of the citizens of La Plata, since the towns platting in 1855. While this public square is much diminished in its commercial viability, the buildings surrounding the square serve as a standing reminder of the trades and services that endured here for over a 100 year period.

Drury Davis, an early pioneer is credited with settling the La Plata area in 1827, by establishing a trading post ˝ mile west of our present town.

On March 17, 1855, a young surveyor, Henry O. Clark met with other men of vision: Louis Gex, Theodore Saunders and Dr. W. W. Moore. After accepting Clark's plat of the town, the men selected streets to be named after themselves. Gex, Saunders (Sanders), and Moore Streets now surround our City Park. Henry Clark chose a street one block south of the square, which bordered his fathers land.

La Plata's name came to be what it is, only by chance. There were suggestions from
all of the men as to what the name should be, so each tossed his choice in a hat. The name drawn was La Plata, Dr. Moore's choice. Dr. Moore had mistakenly thought it to be French, meaning "the city of the silver river". In fact, La Plata is Spanish for "the silver". These early settlers felt that La Plata's location on a great expanse of native grasses looked like a silver river.

The small town grew and prospered as a farming hub and soon had businesses that were mostly farming related, including a grist mill, blacksmith shop and creamery. Later, chicken and turkey hatcheries became major industries in town, as well as a fur business that reached international proportions.

The North Missouri Railroad, later called the Wabash Railroad, came through La Plata in 1867. The rail line lasted until 1993, when the last local train traveled through La Plata. Removal of the system began in 1994.

In 1887, the Santa Fe Railroad chose La Plata as a stop on its route, making the town the crossroads in Macon County for these two major railroads.

In 1912, the Prairie Pipeline was the first of the great oil pipelines to build through La Plata. Later the Sinclair Pipeline also built through town and remains today under the name BP Pipelines, North America.

La Plata is the home of Lester Dent, 1904-1959, the prolific author of the 1930’s pulp fiction books
(looking south from East Moore Street • La Plata City Park in background • South Gex Street on right)
"Doc Savage". The Dent Home, along with the Gilbreath-McLorn House and the Doneghy House are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Olive Gilbreath McLorn was a world traveler and war correspondent during the Russian Revolution and John T. Doneghy was a local businessman and banker.

La Plata celebrated its Sesquicentennial in July 2005, with a week long celebration.

Erected 2009 by Friends For La Plata Preservation.

3. La Plata Post Office (1937)
Contributing property: La Plata Square Historic District

Regarding La Plata Square Historic District. National Register of Historic Places #08000696.

1. La Plata Square Historic District.
The district encompasses 36 contributing buildings, 1 contributing site, and 1 contributing structure in the central business district and surrounding residential area of La Plata. It developed between about 1855 and 1958, and includes representative examples of commercial architecture. Notable contributing resources include the La Plata Public Square (1855), Home Press Building (c. 1877), Farmer's and Merchants Bank (c. 1902), Myron Sears Variety (c. 1909), Masonic Hall/La Plata State Bank (c. 1902), Tonkinson and Harris Ford Dealership (c. 1910), The Famous (1908), Wheatcraft Motor Company (1924), La Plata Fire Department (c. 1928), and Post Office (1937).
(Submitted on February 25, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. La Plata, Missouri.
The beginnings of La Plata can be traced back to March 17, 1827 when Drury Davis established a trading
post near the town's current location. The ensuing few years saw Davis joined by family and friends to create a small village that included a blacksmith shop, an inn, and stagecoach station. La Plata's first major industry, a creamery, was established in 1883. The facility had the capacity to produce up to 1.25 tons of butter per day. However, fire destroyed the creamery and it was never rebuilt. A small but active business community still exists in the town.