Democrat Township in Cutler in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cutler School

— Home of The Wildcats —

Inscription.
When settlers first came to the County, children were taught in the home either by the parents or by a teacher hired by them. When there was a sufficient number of children in the community to justify a special building, a school district would be organized and a one room school house built. Early schools were financed by money from the sale of Section No. 16 in each township which was designated as the "school section.” Each township had several buildings so that every family would be within walking distance of a school. In 1883 there were 109 schools in the county with 6147 pupils in Carroll County.

As the population increased high schools were built, and nearly every township in the county had its own high school. Most were maintained until the school consolidation in 1959.

Erected by Wildcat Valley Inc.

Cutler Presbyterian Church in the background