Enns in Linz-Land, Upper Austria, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Der Stadtturm von Enns / The Enns City Tower

Inscription.
Der 60 Meter hohe Stadtturm, das Wahrzeichen von Enns, wurde zwischen 1564 und 1568 erbaut. 10.960 Gulden verschlang der Bau des Stadtturmes, der gleichzeitig als Glocken-, Uhr- und Wachtturm diente.

Zum Bau des Turmes verwendete man Steine von der Scheiblingskirche, die damals noch auf dem Hauptplatz stand und die in der Reformationszeit ihre Bedeutung verloren hatte. 1565 gab der Kaiser die Erlaubnis zum Abbruch der Kirche. Der Turm besteht aus mächtigen Konglomeratquadern.

Über 157 Stufen gelangt man zur Aussichtsgalerie, die bei klarem Wetter ein Panorama vom Mühlviertel bis zu den Alpen bietet. (Kinder unter 12 Jahren nur in Begleitung von Erwachsenen).

(English translation:)

The 60 meter high city tower, the symbol of Enns, was built between 1564 and 1568. 10,960 gulden went into building the city tower, which also served as a bell, clock and watchtower.

To build the tower, stones were used from the Scheiblings Church, which was still standing on the main square at the time and had lost its significance during the Reformation. In 1565 the emperor
gave permission for the church to be demolished. The tower consists of sturdy conglomerate blocks.

157 steps lead to the viewing gallery, which on a clear day offers a panorama from the Mühlviertel to the Alps. (Children under the age of 12 must be accompanied by an adult).

Erected by Pyhrn-Eisenwurzen.

2. Der Stadtturm von Enns / The Enns City Tower Marker - wide view
. Extended article on the history of the tower, including a legend concerning its construction.
The legend of the Giantess of the City Tower (in translation): The Enns city tower owes its fame not only to its striking appearance, but also to a legend. According to the legend, the master builder's goal was to build the highest free-standing tower in Austria. The stonemasons had to hew 156 steps. Shortly before completion master builder was made aware that the huge block of stone that was to find its place at the top of the tower could not be lifted to that height. The master builder is said to have been angry about this, whereupon a giantess appeared, put the block of stone in her apron and carried it up the tower. She unloaded the stone upstairs in the room, where it can still be found today. At one point there was a rib hanging under the candle arch that was said to have come from the giantess, and was described in Hoheneck's genealogy. It was in the city tower until the French wars in 1809 and has since disappeared. Today it is assumed that it must have been the bone of a primeval animal or whale.
(Submitted on February 26, 2023.)

3. Der Stadtturm von Enns / The Enns City Tower
4. Looking up from the marker site
5. Stadtturm / City Tower
6. Does anybody really know what time it is?
Smartypants members of a certain generation try to throw shade on younger generations by wearing tee-shirts bragging that they can read cursive writing and tell time using analog clocks. Yet, can they do the stuff that really matters - like telling time by a sundial or reading Roman numerals? Or reading Latin, for that matter? (Or for true tee-shirt bragging rights, know how to apply the equation of time to reconcile the sun dial time shown above to the phone time, 2:40 pm?)