Zona Centro in Silao, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Templo Señor del Perdón

Señor del Perdón Church

Inscription.

Se edificó por 1762 se celebró la primera misa en 1882, en 1902 fue ampliada y decorada y ocupado en 1910 por las madres carmelitas quienes tuvieron que salir en 1926 por conflictos religiosos. Posteriormente fue un asilo de niñas huérfanas y pobres atendidos por las religiosas "hijas del sagrado corazón de Jesús". Este mueble actualmente es utilizado parcialmente como templo y el anexo como colegio llamado Don Bosco.
Edificio Catalogado INAH

English:
This church was built in 1762 and its first Mass was held in 1882. It was enlarged and decorated in 1902. In 1910, the church was occupied by Carmelite mothers who had to leave in 1926 due to religious conflicts. It was later on turned into a nursing home where poor orphan girls attended by the "sisters' daughters of the sacred heart of Jesus." This building is currently used partly as a temple and as a college named Don Bosco.
Building catalogued by INAH

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkChurches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1762.

2. An additional Templo Señor del Perdón tablet
This additional tablet marked the church's 100th anniversary in 1982.