Enns in Linz-Land, Upper Austria, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Salzamt / Salt Office

— Zeit für Kultur Historischer Rundweg —

Inscription.
Der Transport von Salz auf der Traun an die Donau erhielt durch die gezielte Förderung der Saline Hallstatt durch die Habsburger ab dem 14. Jh. steigende Bedeutung. Die Umladung von Traun- auf Donauschiffe erfolgte ab 1340 im Ennser Salzhafen in Enghagen. Für die organisatorische Abwicklung des Salzhandels war das Salzamt mit Hauptsitz in Gmunden zuständig.

Im Jahr 1661 wurde ein Gebäude am Hauptplatz in Enns angekauft, in dem die Angestellten des Salzhafens in Enghagen Kanzleiräume und Dienstwohnungen erhielten. Dieses Haus ist heute noch als „Salzamt" bekannt, jetzt ist dort die Raiffeisenbank untergebracht.

Ende des 18. Jhs. bestand das Personal aus dem Salzbeförderer, dem Gegenhandler als Kontrolleur, drei Amtsschreibern, einem Materialverwalter, vier Meisterknechten und einem Zillenhüter. Eine Vereinbarung aus dem Jahr 1722 lässt die engen Verbindungen zwischen dem Salzamt und der St. Anna-Zeche der Ennser Schiffleute erkennen.

Das stattliche Amtshaus am Hauptplatz konnte nach der Auflösung des Salzbeförderungsamtes am 1. Jänner 1826 nur mit Mühe verkauft werden.

(English
translation:)

The transport of salt through the town of Traun on the Danube River gained increasing importance from the 14th century due to the targeted promotion of the Hallstatt salt works by the Habsburgs. The trans-shipping from Traun to Danube ships took place from 1340 onwards in the Ennser salt harbor facilities in Enghagen. The Salzamt (Salt Office) based in Gmunden, was responsible for the organizational handling of the salt trade.

In 1661, a building was purchased on the main square here in Enns, in which the employees of the salt port in Enghagen were given offices and official apartments. This building is still known as the "Salzamt" today, now the Raiffeisenbank is housed there.

At the end of the 18th century the staff consisted of the salt transporter, the counter-handler as inspector, three official clerks, a materials manager, four foreman and a barge keeper. An agreement from 1722 reveals the close connection between the Salzamt and the St. Anna colliery of the Enns shippers.

After the dissolution of the salt transport office on January 1, 1826, the stately office building on the main square could only be sold with difficulty.

(Marker Number 1.)

2. Salzamt / Salt Office Marker - wide view