Palmetto in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

J.A. Lamb House

Inscription.
J. A. Lamb house contributes greatly to the historical and architectural significance of this scenic drive. This well-proportioned and detailed Queen Anne victorian residence was built in 1899 and received extensive restoration in 1996.

Constructed for Julius A. Lamb, eldest of sixteen children of Samuel Sparks Lamb, it remained the Lamb household until 1919. S.S Lamb is recognized as the founder of Palmetto. Julius Lamb operated a livery stable, sold feed, and traded in horses. The house was acquired by J. Pope Harlee, Sr., also the mayor of Palmetto from 1928 to 1929. The Harlees, prominent Manatee County pioneers remained in the home until 1991.

The house consists of three floors with heart pine as the major construction timber: The most notable features are the octagonal turret towers and beveled handsome column porches. Leaded, glass windows are placed throughout the residence. The interior is arranged on a classic central hall plan with twenty major rooms and four fireplaces. The woodwork is highly detailed with deep stepped baseboards and casing. Tidewater red cypress was utilized for the sold doors and heart pine for the flooring which is typical of the era.

The building northwest of the house is newly constructed. It has design characteristics to reflect the house as well as that of late
19th century carriage barn. The renovation has resulted in attention to the historic details with changes to insure the preservation of this important landmark residence.

Architect: Mary Marsh Lasseter, A. I. A.
Historic Renovation Consultant: J. H. Jarvis, Jarvis Construction