Antioch in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Contra Costa County World War I Memorial

Inscription.
Dedicated to those from Contra Costa County who served their country in the World War, and to the memory of these who “Gave the last full measure of devotion”
1914 – 1918

Simeon M. Anderson • Adolph C. Bauer, Jr. • Peter Beyer • Hazel L. Brandon • Elmer B. Brown • William J. Brown • J.R. Carroll • B.L. Catelini • Dennis Crowley • Leo L. Damiano • John T. Davidson • Domenico Depianti • Caesar Del Zotto • Edward M. Dias • R.L. Dingman • Joseph J. Doglio • Henry C. Duncan • V.L. Dunn • W.E. Dunn • Joseph F. Eryavich • William J. Fleming • Roy E. Flinn • John Franco • Wesley Freml, Jr. • George Freitas • Melvin L. Frerichs • Pietro Gatto • Raymond F. Gavin • William Glum • Agripino Granzella • Louis C. Hagen, Jr. • Robert B. Hampton • Stacy L. Harding • Richard J. Harper • James Hartnett • Hugh M. Henegar • Matthew J. Hoey • William H. Johnstone, Jr. • Patrick J. Keenan • Lawrence S. Kennedy • Howard F. Lacey • Joseph Latkoski • George M. Lee • Oscar Lorentson • Fred W. Luchsinger • Orvis R. Mac Diarmid • Henry A. McNamara • John E. McQuarrie • Thomas Magreil • James P. Miller • Albert J. Morgan • R.J. Nesbitt • Ameda Parenti • Royal A. Parkinson • William Peterson • John B. Prestridge • Earl W. Redding • Frederick W. Remani • G.W. Ross • Pompeo Roveda • Ernest Rumble • B.A. Secor • Sydney Severns • M.H. Sievers • David
Solari • Matthew J. Spears • Charles E. Springer • William E. Stone • Floyd A. Studebaker • Ora A. Sweet • Frank Trelut • Guy A. Turner • George B. Vargus • Martin Walsh • Charles Wilkinson • Lloyd Wood

Memorial Day
May 31, 1926

More about this
2. Contra Costa County World War I Memorial
memorial.
One of the plaques on the World War I memorial in Pleasant Hill is nearly identical, except that it includes the additional name W.E. Lamp at the bottom of the center row.

3. Bronze Nesting Eagle and Eaglets Atop the Obelisk