Major Joseph R. Foust (Retired)

Inscription.
The "BFIST" significantly changed the modern battlefield. For the first time in warfare, artillerymen were able to produce "precision fires" quickly and routinely. Plus, it provided excellent protection and the speed to keep up with the combat units.

Joseph R. Foust earned his commission in the Field Artillery in December 2001, and joined the 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized) for Operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003. He participated in four major battles: The Escarpment, Karbala Gap, Euphrates Bridge Crossing and the capture of Saddam International Airport. He was awarded the Army Commendation Medal with "V" Device.

Foust and other forward observers in the 3rd Infantry Division were the first to use an artillery variant of the Bradley Fighting Vehicle in combat. The M7 "BFIST" (Bradley Fire Support Team) exchanged the TOW Missile capability with a range finding laser and added a computer to launch artillery strikes digitally.

In 2021, The U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center's (USAHEC) Bradley Fighting Vehicle arrived at Letterkenny Army Depot (LEAD) in need of paint restoration. The skilled artisans within LEAD's Process Support Division meticulously sanded, prepped and painted the mobile gun platform, fully embracing
the historical significance of their restoration mission. LEAD's parntership with USAHEC reinforces both organizations' commitment to preserving Army history.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.