Lagrange in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joe E. Brown

Overland Trail

Inscription. From Big Top to Big Screen
Joseph Evans Brown was born on July 28, 1892 in Holgate, Ohio and moved to Toledo as a young child. He worked as a Toledo newsboy at the age of 7 before joining the circus at age 10. He later toured with the Vaudeville and Burlesque circuits before launching a successful film career in 1927. He was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1936.

Brown, Joe E., c 1945

"As long as there is breath in this body I shall go on clowning and strutting and screaming my loudest if that's what makes people laugh"
-Joe E. Brown

Did you know?
Joe E. Brown tirelessly entertained the troops during World War II, and would 'jeep' his way to any place groups could be gathered. He traveled over 200,000 miles performing in 742 USO shows overseas.

"There isn't a man, in uniform or out, who has done more for our boys than Joe E. Brown"
-Gen. Douglas MacArthur

For his contributions in boosting morale among our armed forces, December 7, 1945 was named Joe E. Brown day in Toledo.

Brown's autobiography was published in 1956.

Park Dedication, c. 1958
Oakland Field was officially dedicated as Joe E. Brown Park on May 25, 1958.

Joe E. Brown Portrait, c. 1950

For the Love of Baseball
A
talented slugger, Brown was in the Trolley League and played semi-pro baseball in Ohio and Indiana. He also participated in several exhibition games with the Boston Red Sox and the New York Yankees.

Brown played with many different teams in Toledo including the Young Avondales, Needham's All-Stars, Crowley's All-Stars, the Melvins, Poggemyer's Thads, Aiken Dupois' Meccas, Jack Hagerty's Tiffin Club, and the OVERLANDS.

2. Joe E. Brown Park