Whitman in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Felder

Inscription. When Texas seceded from the Union on March 2, 1861, and became part of the Confederate States of America, Confederate training grounds and Union prisoner of war camps were established in the area. Camp Felder was established as a cavalry base located on the plantation of Gabriel Felder, a wealthy planter originally from Mississippi, with land along New Years Creek. The camp was in use as early as November 6, 1863, by Andrews' Company, Waller's Regiment of Cavalry. By February 1864, the camp was being used as the headquarters of Company K of McCord's Frontier Regiment.

In the fall of 1864, Camp Groce, the prisoner of war camp holding Federal prisoners captured in Louisiana at the Battle of Calcasieu Pass and in South Texas, became overcrowded when additional prisoners were moved there from Camp Ford in Tyler. In September, due to a yellow fever outbreak, the entire prison population was evacuated and made their way to Camp Gillespie. Around 500 prisoners arrived at Camp Felder on October 3, 1864, and stayed for the remainder of the month.

Similar to other prison camps, Camp Felder was unsheltered. Prisoners were kept in the open between two hills next to Peach Creek and its tributaries. Due to the yellow fever outbreak and the harsh conditions at Camp Felder, many Union prisoners died as well as at least two Confederate
guards. The exact number of deaths is unknown but is estimated between 43 and 78. The prisoners were moved back to Camp Groce in November when the outbreak subsided. As a training ground and base for several regiments and as prisoner of war camp, Camp Felder is remembered for its significant and poignant history.

2. The Camp Felder Marker along the road

1. Felder, Gabriel (1797–1868). Texas State Historical Association
Gabriel Felder, judge, was born in Orangeburg, South Carolina, on January 29, 1797, the son of Samuel and Ann (Horger) Felder. He was a justice of the peace in his young manhood and thereafter was known as Judge. He moved first to Mississippi, where he married. In the spring of 1851 he moved to Texas with his wife, Ann, and two sons. He settled in Washington County and between 1852 and 1856 purchased several tracts of land totaling 2,418 acres on the banks of New Year Creek, at a cost of more than $19,000, to be paid as he received money from his property in South Carolina. He had inherited a fourth of the estate of his brother, John M. Felder, of Orangeburg, South Carolina, amounting to $100,000, which included $48,830 in "Negro property," or ninety-five slaves, and $51,000 in money, mules, and horses. Jesse Y. Felder, a relative, was employed to bring the slaves from South Carolina to Texas. They arrived about June 20, 1854, too late to make a crop that year.
(Submitted on February 27, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. American Civil War prison camps
3. The view of the Camp Felder Marker from the road
. Wikipedia
Between 1861 and 1865, American Civil War prison camps were operated by the Union and the Confederacy to detain over 400,000 captured soldiers. From the start of the Civil War through to 1863 a parole exchange system saw most prisoners of war swapped relatively quickly. However, from 1863 this broke down following the Confederacy's refusal to treat black and white Union prisoners equally, leading to soaring numbers held on both sides.